BRICK MEMORIAL
HIGH SCHOOL

2001 Lanes Mill Rd.
Brick, NJ 08274
732 785 3090
(Ocean County)

OFFICIAL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS
TWITTER


Program Est.
1981

Mascot
Mustangs

Colors
Green & Gold

Athletic Director
Ed Sarluca

Head Coach
Mike Kiley
(2nd Season in 2018)

Assistants
Tim Brennan
Ryan Wilson
Cliff Ruggiero
Tyler Poling
Dave Kiley
Tyler Richardson

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
21

Region
6



 
Page Sponsored By:







TEAM TITLES

9-Time Group Champs

15 Sectional Titles

29 District Team Titles

15 SCT Titles

16 Division Titles

INDIVIDUALS

7 State Champs
(Alec Donovan - 2015)

65 State Place Winners
(Santaniello - 2018)

61 Region Champs
(Ean Mueller - 2018)

172 District Champs
(Santaniello, Mueller, Williams  -  2018)

PROGRAM RECORDS

Career Wins - 149
(Steve Santos 2006-2009)

Season Wins - 43
(Steve Santos - 2009)

100 Win Club

Steve Santos - 149
Mike Morales - 141
Gianni Ghione - 134
Alec Donovan - 128
Marc Rosenfeld - 126
Nick Angen - 123
Joe Ghione - 119
Rob Jimenez - 115
Nick Rivera - 112
DJ Santos - 110
Dave Rogers - 107
Vin Santaniello - 106
Billy Miller - 106
Jared Staub - 104
Cliff Ruggiero - 104
Nick Catone - 102
Don Miller - 102
Nick Costa - 102
Todd Palmisano - 100








Like this site?

Help support this site!

Much Thanks!












Overall Record:  19-3  /  Shore Conference:  9-3  /  A-South:  5-2


Final Record: 19-3
#8 ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Top 10 11
2nd Place District 21
State Sectional Finalists
Tied 2nd Place A-South
10th Place Shore Conference Tournament
2nd Place TCNJ Pride

ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler Of The Year

(Fr) Vincent Santaniello  -  Brick Memorial
Weight: 106  /  2018 Record: 39-6
8th Place NJSIAA Tournament
2nd Place Region 6
1st Place District 23
2nd Place Shore Conference Tournament
2nd Place Mustang Classic
1st Place TCNJ Pride Tournament
Team Leader in Wins










3/4: Santaniello Takes 8th in Atlantic City

Freshman Vincent Santaniello took 8th Place at 106 pounds, making it 12 straight seasons for the Mustangs with at least one State Medal Winner in Atlantic City. Santaniello also became the first Mustang to medal as a freshman since Joe Ghione in 2011.


STATE TOURNAMENT AGATES

106: Fr - Vin Santaniello - (NJ-8th)
PRELIMS: Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) p. Cael Aretz (Buena)  0:48
PQ: Quinn Melofchik (Belvidere) d. Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial)  3-1
WB2: Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) d. Connor Mullarkey (Holy Cross)  4-3
WB3: Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) p. Joseph Pacheco (Perth Amboy)  3:00
WB4: Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) d. Nick Babin (Emerson)  3-0
WBQF: Brett Ungar (Hunterdon Central) d. Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial)  2-1
7TH/8TH: Quinn Melofchik (Belvidere) d. Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial)  4-3

160: Fr - David Szuba - (NJ-WB1)
PRELIMS: Shane Griffith (Bergen Catholic) tf. David Szuba (Brick Memorial)  3:54 21-6
WB1: Bryan Calton (Ridgewood) p. David Szuba (Brick Memorial)  1:33

170: Jr - Ean Mueller - (NJ-WB2)
PRELIMS: Ean Mueller (Brick Memorial) d. Lance Wissing (Phillipsburg)  9-5
PQ: Marco Gaita (West Morris Central) p. Ean Mueller (Brick Memorial)  1:40
WB2: Liam McDermott (Allentown) md. Ean Mueller (Brick Memorial)  16-6

195: Sr - Sam Williams - (NJ-WB4)
PRELIMS: Sam Williams (Brick Memorial) d. Billy Plianthos (Collingswood)  8-1
PQ: Robert Gennat (Sparta) d. Sam Williams (Brick Memorial)  12-7
WB2: Sam Williams (Brick Memorial) p. Joe Cannizzaro (Boonton)  2:48
WB3: Sam Williams (Brick Memorial) p. Kaylon Bradley (Monroe)  2:36
WB4: Tommy Maxwell (Delsea) d. Sam Williams (Brick Memorial)  3-0




2/24: Mueller Wins Region Title; 4 Mustangs Advance to States

Ean Mueller knocked off the #1 and #2 seeds on his way to winning the 170-pound Title. The Mustangs will send four to Boardwalk Hall, including two frosh in Vin Santaniello and David Szuba, and senior Sam Williams.


REGION 6 AGATES

106: Fr - Vin Santaniello - (R6-2nd)
QF: #2 Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) p. #7 Justin Schifter (Freehold Twp)  3:40
SF: #2 Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) d. #6 Jack Maida (Shore)  1-0
F: #1 Joseph Lamparelli (Allentown) d. #2 Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial)  6-1

113: Sr - Joe Rotondo - (R6-WB1)
PQ: #8 Joseph Rotondo (Brick Memorial) md. #9 Carlos Sanchez (Trenton)  17-4
QF: #1 Nico Messina (Freehold Boro) d. #8 Joseph Rotondo (Brick Memorial)  8-2
WB1: #5 Avery Clarke (Freehold Twp) d. #8 Joseph Rotondo (Brick Memorial)  7-0

152: Jr - Caleb Alvarado (R6-PQ)
PQ: #6 Jack Milazzo (Robbinsville) d. #11 Caleb Alvarado (Brick Memorial)  8-6

160: Fr - David Szuba - (R6-4th)
PQ: #10 David Szuba (Brick Memorial) md. #7 Jason Sherlock (Pt Beach)  10-1
QF: #2 Garret Bilgrav (Robbinsville) tf. #10 David Szuba (Brick Memorial)  15-0 4:40
WB1: #10 David Szuba (Brick Memorial) p. #6 Louie Saez (Long Branch)  3:48
WB2: #10 David Szuba (Brick Memorial) bd. #5 John McTaggart (Pt Boro)  13-4
3RD: #3 Matt Benedetti (Manalapan) md. #10 David Szuba (Brick Memorial)  15-1

170: Jr - Ean Mueller - (R6-1st)
QF: #3 Ean Mueller (Brick Memorial) md. #11 Yajaziel Reyes (Trenton)  15-6
SF: #3 Ean Mueller (Brick Memorial) p. #2 Liam McDermott (Allentown)  5:38
F: #3 Ean Mueller (Brick Memorial) d. #1 Shane Reitsma (Howell)  12-11

195: Sr - Sam Williams - (R6-2nd)
QF: #3 Sam Williams (Brick Memorial) d. #6 Chavis Coleman (Jackson Liberty)  7-2
SF: #3 Sam Williams (Brick Memorial) d. #2 Eric Quartey (Freehold Twp)  4-3
F: #1 Peter Wersigner (Long Branch) d. #3 Sam Williams (Brick Memorial)  3-1 SV

Hwt: Sr - Chris Mittler (R6-PQ)
PQ: #11 Michael Griggs (RBC) p. #6 Christopher Mittler (Brick Memorial)  0:16



2/17: Mustangs Finish 2nd at Districts

1st Place
106: Vin Santaniello
170: Ean Mueller
195: Sam Williams

2nd Place
113: Joe Rotondo
Hwt: Chris Mittler

3rd Place
152: Caleb Alvarado
160: David Szuba



2/9 - CJG4F: Long Branch  30  -  Brick Memorial  29
195: Peter Wersinger (LB) tf. Roberto Hererra  19-4
220: Sam Williams (BM) p. La'Qym Morris  3:59
Hwt: Kevin Cerruti (LB) d. Christopher Mittler  7-0
106: Joe Rotondo (BM) md. Dylan Kelleher  12-2
113: Vin Santaniello (BM) md. Rey Guzman  14-4
120: Ryan Zimmerman (LB) d. Michael Richardson  6-0
126: Chris Dean (LB) md. Liam Rivera  15-6
132: Stivini Silva (LB) d. Ryan Andrus  5-1
138: Caleb Alvarado (BM) p. Ryan Carey  1:43
145: Isaac Shohet (LB) md. Brian Alexander  10-0
152: Louie Saez (LB) md. Bryan Willson  11-3
160: David Szuba (BM) d. Luke Arnold  3-2 UTB
170: Ean Mueller (BM) p. Edgar Padilla  5:11
182: Dan Santos-Silva (LB) d. Ron Hopping
Long Branch wins on criteria - 8 bouts to 6



2/7 - CJG4SF: Brick Memorial  39  -  Jackson Memorial  28
120: Vin Scollo (JM) d. Liam Rivera  7-4
126: Michael Richardson (BM) d. Chris McDonald  3-0
132: Ryan Andrus (BM) p. Hugh Mai  5:46
138: Carsten Digiantomasso (JM) md. Brian Alexander  11-1
145: Nicholas Tomasiello (JM) p. Caleb Alvarado  0:49
152: Ryan Bohringer (JM) md. Brian Willson  9-1
160: David Szuba (BM) p. Leo Shimonovich  3:33
170: Brock Winston (JM) tf. Jack Tango  23-8 6:00
182: Kyle Epperly (JM) d. Ean Mueller  3-1
195: Ron Hopping (BM) p. Brad Galassi  1:42
220: Sam Williams (BM) p. Jack Ford  1:36
Hwt: Logan Reese (JM) d. Christopher Mittler  4-1
106: Joseph Rotondo (BM) p. Luke Temple  1:25
113: Vincent Santaniello (BM) p. Lance Hobbs  3:49



2/5 - CJG4QF: Brick Memorial  53  -  Middletown South  9
152: Blake Zarzycki (MS) d. Bryan Willson  7-6
160: David Szuba (BM) p. Kyler Lebetz  1:36
170: Ean Mueller (BM) md. Justin Weimer  15-6
182: Ron Hopping (BM) d. Jack Hardzewicz  10-3
195: Sam Williams (BM) by forfeit
220: Brady Smith (MS) d. Willie Garner  5-3
285: Adam Markman (MS) d. Christopher Mittler  5-2
106: Joseph Rotondo (BM) p. Stephen McGrouther  1:09
113: Vincent Santaniello (BM) tf. Michael Holland  17-2 3:40
120: Liam Rivera (BM) d. James Piehler  7-3
126: Michael Richardson (BM) tf. Owen Fitzgerald  15-0 4:10
132: Ryan Andrus (BM) p. AJ Vega  3:44
138: Brian Alexander (BM) p. Anthony Dacunto  1:42
145: Caleb Alvarado (BM) d. Danny Ward  10-4



1/27: Mustangs FInish 10th at Shore Conference Tournament

TOP 4 FINISHERS

2nd Place
106: Vin Santaniello

4th Place
170: Ean Mueller



1/23: Brick Memorial  39  -  Lacey  23
Hwt: Christopher Mittler (BM) d. Jon Rioux  4-0
106: Vin Santaniello (BM) p. Nicolas Terzo  1:32
113: Joe Rotondo (BM) d. Colin Rolak  4-1
120: Hunter Gutierrez (L) p. Liam Rivera  4:53
126: Saul Mayorga (L) d. Michael Richardson  4-3
132: Luke Moynihan (L) md. Ryan Andrus  15-4
138: Brian Alexander (BM) by forfeit
145: Caleb Alvarado (BM) p. Trevor Krinic  0:26
152: Zach Higgins (L) d. Bryan Willson  3-2
160: Luke Gauthier (L) md. David Szuba  13-4
170: Ean Mueller (BM) d. Jackson Brandt  5-1
182: Quint Kearns (L) d. Ron Hopping  6-5
195: Sam Williams (BM) p. Vincent Ceglie  2:41
220: Willie Garner (BM) by forfeit



1/20: Brick Memorial  46  -  West Deptford  20
182: Ron Hopping (BM) by forfeit
195: Sam Williams (BM) p. Tasir Money  3:17
220: Willie Garner (BM) p. Hayden Holmes  4:49
285: Shane Kelly (WD) d. Christopher Mittler  6-0
106: Vincent Santaniello (BM) p. AJ Monahan  1:12
113: Tommy Steffney (WD) d. Joseph Rotondo  7-6
120: Jake McConville (WD) md. Liam Rivera  16-7
126: Michael Richardson (BM) md. Ryan Monzo  12-3
132: Sean Monaghan (BM) p. Steven Brittingham  1:19
138: Gavin Gismondi (WD) md. Jared Crippen  10-0
145: Caleb Alvarado (BM) p. Tyler Abruscato  0:31
152: Cody Thurston (WD) d. Bryan Willson  2-0
160: David Szuba (BM) p. Gavin Shields  5:03
170: Corey Fischer (WD) d. Ean Mueller  7-2

1/20: Brick Memorial  46  -  TR East  19
170: Ean Mueller (BM) tf. Michael Leduc  18-3 3:22
182: Ron Hopping (BM) tf. Oscar Serrano  16-0 3:40
195: Sam Williams (BM) p. Cesar Serrano  2:37
220: Willie Garner (BM) d. Diego Leoner  10-4
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Max Campiofiori  4:33
106: Vincent Santaniello (BM) d. Edward Totten  6-0
113: Joseph Rotondo (BM) d. Jake Shuster  6-2
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) md. Liam Rivera  12-3
126: Michael Richardson (BM) p. Alexander Gorlin  2:31
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) p. Sean Monaghan  3:50
138: Caleb Alvarado (BM) p. Joseph Gamboa  1:07
145: Sean Eberhardt (TRE) d. Jared Crippen  5-1
152: Bryan Willson (BM) d. James Racanelli 6-0
160: David Szuba (BM) p. Stephan Cruz   3:13

1/20: Brick Memorial  41  -  Cinnaminson  24
160: Ryan Teague (C) d. David Szuba  6-2
170: Ean Mueller (BM) p. Bora Kumas  0:44
182: Eren Baysal (C) d. Ron Hopping  5-3
195: Sam Williams (BM) by forfeit
220: Liam Wharton (C) d. Willie Garner  3-1
285: Christopher Mittler (BM) p. Joseph Sireci  3:45
106: Vincent Santaniello (BM) tf. Nicholas Schuler  17-2 4:10
113: Alexander Marter (C) d. Joseph Rotondo  5-3
120: Liam Rivera (BM) d. Jack Florkowski  12-11
126: Michael Richardson (BM) d. Jahsir Williams  5-1
132: Conlan Holt (C) p. Sean Monaghan  3:41
138: Caleb Alvarado (BM) p. Austin Gabay  3:04
145: Jared Crippen (BM) by forfeit
152: James Holt (C) by forfeit



1/19: Brick Memorial  63  -  Ewing  12
170: Ean Mueller (BM) p. Peter Sconzo  0:45
182: Ron Hopping (BM) p. Joseph Gachetti 3:55
195: Sam Williams (BM) p. Chrsitian Roman-Deveney  1:40
220: Christopher Seifert (E) p. Willie Garner  5:53
285: Christopher Mittler (BM) p. Khalil Smith  5-2
106: Vincent Santaniello (BM) p. Devon Kueny  0:30
113: Joseph Rotondo (BM) p. Alexander Samayoa  1:11
120: Liam Rivera (BM) p. Aaron Zaggi  0:15
126: Michael Richardson (BM) by forfeit
132: Sean Monaghan (BM) p. Wayne Staub  0:45
138: Jared Crippen (BM) p. Matthew Hedrick  2:21
145: Caleb Alvarado (BM) p. Joshua Roman-Deveney  1:38
152: James Kim (E) d. Bryan Willson  7-5
160: Lavinsky Collins (E) d. David Szuba  10-7



1/17: Brick Memorial  38  -  TR South  18
106: Michael Cate (BM) md. Justin Murray  9-1
113: Joseph Rotondo (BM) by forfeit
120: Liam Rivera (BM) p. Nick Versacio  0:36
126: Michael Richardson (BM) p. Joseph Coyle  3:04
132: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) d. Ryan Andrus  9-3
138: Jared Crippen (BM) md. Matt Carlson  13-4
145: Riley Cheong (TRS) d. Caleb Alvarado  7-2
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Bryan Willson  4:24
160: William Cox (TRS) d. David Szuba  9-5
170: Ean Mueller (BM) p. Billy Zyckowski  2:34
182: Ron Hopping (BM) by forfeit
195: No Match
220: No Match
285: Tom Spiwak (TRS) d. Christopher Mittler  6-4



1/13: Brick Memorial  57  -  Cedar Grove  21
120: Liam Rivera (BM) p. Daniel Lay  4:19
126: Michael Richardson (BM) by forfeit
132: Ryan Andrus (BM) p. Will Dye  1:16
138: Brian Alexander (BM) p. William Messinger  1:16
145: Anthony Clarizio (CG) p. Jared Crippen  1:18
152: Caleb Alvarado (BM) d. Matthew Lay  9-7
160: David Szuba (BM) p. Nicholas Bianco  5:21
170: Ean Mueller (BM) p. Dillon Jennings  0:23
182: Joseph McCarthy (CG) p. Jack Tango  1:28
195: Sam Williams (BM) by forfeit
220: Christopher Mittler (BM) by forfeit
285: Sean Dougan (CG) by forfeit
106: Vincent Santaniello (BM) p. Dominic Tafuri  5:13
113: Antonio Cuffari (CG) d. Joseph Rotondo  6-5 

1/13: Brick Memorial  41  -  Delran  21
113: Vincent Santaniello (BM) by forfeit
113: Joseph Rotondo (BM) md. Nick Eastburn  12-4
120: Liam Rivera (BM) p. Burhan Kahraman  0:50
126: Zach Zuckerman (D) d. Michael Richardson  6-4
132: Ryan Andrus (BM) d. Eren Ibas  6-5
138: Bryan Miraglia (D) p. Jared Crippen  2:30
145: Malachi McNeil-Ways (D) d. Brian Alexander  6-0
152: Caleb Alvarado (BM) d. Randy Savage  8-4
160: David Szuba (BM) p. Daniel Strohlein  2:23
170: Ean Mueller (BM) md. Berkant Haliloglu  17-8
182: Ron Hopping (BM) d. Sean Theis  8-3
195: Sam Williams (BM) p. Zach Bohn  2:38
220: Burak Ozbay (D) p. Christopher Mittler  2:41
285: Anthony Grozozski (D) d. Max Campiofiori  4-3 TB

1/13: Brick Memorial  41  -  Highland  21
106: Vincent Santaniello (BM) p. Jeff Greiner  1:22
113: Matt Hoelke (H) d. Joseph Rotondo  5-2
120: Liam Rivera (BM) d. Brody Colbert  5-2
126: Jeremiah Clark (H) d. Michael Richardson  3-0
132: Ryan Andrus (BM) d. Emidio Mariani  5-1
138: Justin Cariss (H) p. Jared Crippen  3:13
145: Brian Alexander (BM) p. Mark Hurst  6:17 SV
152: Caleb Alvarado (BM) tf. Ronan Nark  20-5
160: David Szuba (BM) d. Jason Evans  1-0
170: Ean Mueller (BM) by forfeit
182: Jared Colbert (H) d. Ron Hopping  3-2
195: Sam Williams (BM) by forfeit
220: Devon Starks (H) by forfeit
285: Christopher Mittler (BM) d. Joshua Ortiz  3-2



1/12: Brick Memorial  48  -  Brick Twp  17
132: Jonathan Mora (BT) md. Ryan Andrus  15-1
138: Harutyun Hakobyan (BT) d. Jared Crippen  9-2
145: Richard Cosgrove (BT) d. Brian Alexander  5-3
152: Caleb Alvarado (BM) p. Anthony Firneno  4:37
160: David Szuba (BM) p. Jacob Konstantoulas  4:56
170: Ean Mueller (BM) p. Sean DeCoursey  0:53
182: Ron Hopping (BM) d. Nicholas Malta  8-3
195: Christian Malta (BT) d. Roberto Herrara  4-1
220: Sam Williams (BM) by forfeit
285: Christopher Mittler (BM) by forfeit
106: Vincent Santaniello (BM) p. John Trainor  0:51
113: Joseph Rotondo (BM) p. Fernando Romero  1:10
120: Joseph Ferigne (BT) md. Liam Rivera  12-1
126: Michael Richardson (BM) d. Frank Savannah  8-2



1/10: Brick Memorial  51  -  Central  3
182: Ron Hopping (BM) p. Kyle Flynn  0:55
195: No Match 
220: No Match 
285: Christopher Mittler (BM) p. Kyzion Collins  5:38
106: No Match 
113: Joseph Rotondo (BM) p. Anthony Veve  0:22
120: Liam Rivera (BM) p. Connor Shea  1:23
126: Michael Richardson (BM) d. Joe Zaccaro  6-2
132: Ryan Andrus (BM) by forfeit
138: Curtis Lively (C) d. Jared Crippen  5-0
145: Brian Alexander (BM) p. Robert Shea  1:19
152: Bryan Willson (BM) d. Michael Cambra  2-1
160: David Szuba (BM) p. Aaron Phillips  1:56
170: Ean Mueller (BM) d. Marc Palmieri  5-2



1/6: Brick Memorial  32  -  Bordentown  31
160: David Szuba (BM) p. Usama Badshah  3:09
170: Joe Levach (B) d. Jack Tango  4-2
182: Ron Hopping (BM) p. Jason Baldorossi Jr.  3:23
195: Sam Williams (BM) tf. Billy Paul  18-1 3:11
220: Billy Costner (B) p. Max Campiofiori  3:10
285: Jajuan Hayes (B) md. Christopher Mittler  12-2
106: Vincent Santaniello (BM) p. Andrew Ambrose  1:00
113: Joseph Rotondo (BM) d. Colman Ermi  6-4
120: Mustafa Bektas (B) d. Liam Rivera  5-3
126: Billy Moore (B) d. Michael Richardson  7-1
132: Braeden Clemens (B) d. Ryan Andrus  1-0
138: Caleb Alvarado (BM) p. Austin Ryanor  0:30
145: Matthew Potash (B) d. Brian Alexander  6-0
152: Michael Scaramazzo (B) by forfeit

1/6: Brick Memorial  43  -  Robbinsville  26
152: Jack Milazzo (R) p. Ryan Salerno  0:29
160: Garrett Bilgrav (R) p. David Szuba  1:57
170: Jack Tango (BM) by forfeit
182: Roberto Herrara (BM) by forfeit
195: Sam Williams (BM) by forfeit
220: Willie Garner (BM) md. Brian Nodine  11-3
285: Christopher Mittler (BM) p. Mateo Cruz  4:19
106: Vincent Santaniello (BM) by forfeit
113: Drake Torrington (R) d. Joseph Rotondo  5-2
120: Isaiah Gonzalez (R) d. Liam Rivera  5-1
126: Michael Richardson (BM) p. Ryan Kanner  0:34
132: Vincent Truong (R) d. Ryan Andrus  9-3
138: Caleb Alvarado (BM) d. Brent Grocott  7-5
145: Tyler William (R) tf. Brian Alexander  20-4 3:15



1/3: Jackson Memorial  35  -  Brick Memorial  30
160: David Szuba (BM) p. Leo Shimonovich  2:36
170: Kyle Epperly (JM) p. Ean Mueller  4:22
182: Brock Winston (JM) d. Ron Hopping  7-3
195: Sam Williams (BM) p. Logan Reese  1:04
220: Brad Galassi (JM) p. Willie Garner  1:31
Hwt: David Lemay (JM) p. Chris Mittler  3:30
106: Vincent Santaniello (BM) p. Luke Temple  0:58
113: Vincent Scollo (JM) md. Joseph Rotondo  9-0
120: Liam Rivera (BM) d. Chris McDonald  7-6 TB
126: Michael Richardson (BM) d. Kevin Hogan  7-1
132: Brandon Burkert (JM) d. Ryan Andrus  9-7 SV
138: Caleb Alvarado (BM) p. Carsten Digiantomasso  0:54
145: Nicholas Tomasiello (JM) md. Brian Alexander  14-0
152: Ryan Bohringer (JM) d. Bryan Willson  7-1





12/28: Mustang Classic Medal Winners

2nd Place
106: Vin Santaniello

3rd Place
195: Sam Williams
220: Willie Garner


12/23: Brick Memorial  57  -  Hamilton West  6
170: Jack Tango (BM) p. Ashombre Ortiz  0:47
182: Ron Hopping (BM) p. Shaquille Ambroise  0:29
195: Roberto Herrara (BM) p. Tamar Howard  4:41
220: Christopher Mittler (BM) p. Patrick Migliaccio  0:46
285: Max Campiofiori (BM) p. Dante Dunkins  1:12
106: Vincent Santaniello (BM) p. Isaac Salazar  0:33
113: Joseph Rotondo (BM) p. Silvio Aparicio  2:29
120: No Match
126: Colin Mallery (HW) d. Robert Mullin  9-7 SV
132: Sean Monaghan (BM) p. Andrew Nixon  0:28
138: No Match
145: Brian Alexander (BM) d. Ryan Bennett  9-4
152: Bryan Willson (BM) p. Anthony Dunn  3:04
160: Peter Meehan (HW) d. Ruben Lizardi  16-10

12/23: Brick Memorial  54  -  Shore  9
160: David Szuba (BM) p. Ian Smith  0:47
170: Ron Hopping (BM) p. Brendon Denovaes  2:50
182: Ean Mueller (BM) p. Antonis Krousos  0:43
195: Sam Williams (BM) p. Michael Rosati  1:34
220: Willie Garner (BM) d. Taylor Sousa  9-6
285: Christopher Mittler (BM) p. Balint Bognar  2:25
106: Vincent Santaniello (BM) d. Jack Maida  2-0
113: Matt Klemser (S) d. Joseph Rotondo  6-4
120: Michael Richardson (BM) d. Brad Smuro  2-0
126: Victor DiPianta (BM) by forfeit
132: Al Desantis (S) d. Ryan Andrus  6-2
138: Michael McGhee (S) p. Caleb Alvarado  7-5
145: Brian Alexander (BM) p. Gabe Pesh  1:40
152: Bryan Willson (BM) p. Jarrett Weir  1-0



12/22: Brick Memorial  39  -  TR North  17
126: Nick Reilly (TRN) p. Robert Mullin  0:19
132: Ryan Andrus (BM) d. Mark Fedeli  4-2 SV
138: Caleb Alvarado (BM) d. Jack Oleske  18-12
145: Anthony Bredjik (TRN) md. Brian Alexander  11-3
152: Nick Boggiano (TRN) md. Bryan Willson  9-1
160: David Szuba (BM) p. Matt Spalletta  1:41
170: Juan Nakano (TRN) d. Ron Hopping  8-6
182: Ean Mueller (BM) d. Michael Nakano  6-4
195: Roberto Herrera (BM) d. Alex Murillo  8-2
220: Sam Williams (BM) md. Anthony Clavijo  10-2
Hwt: Willie Garner (BM) d. John O'Donnell  7-5 SV
106: Vin Santaniello (BM) p. Alex Danelson  5:49
113: Joe Rotondo (BM) d. Ryan Rosenthal  4-0
120: Michael Richardson (BM) tf. Jake Chabuel  16-0 5:38





12/20: Brick Memorial  68  -  Notre Dame  7
132: Joe Schneider (ND) tf. Ryan Andrus  17-1
138: Dan Schneider (ND) d. Brian Alexander  6-2
145: Jared Crippen (BM) p. Noah Brachelli  1:14
152: Ryan Salerno (BM) by forfeit
160: Dan Szuba (BM) p. Michael Blotto  3:11
170: Ron Hopping (BM) p. Jaylen Bynes  1:21
182: Roberto Herrara (BM) by injury default over Cortaz Williams
195: Sam Williams (BM) p. Matt Wan  3:25
220: Willie Garner (BM) p. Nick Ehring  3:29
285: Christopher Mittler (BM) d. Omar Santos  2-1
106: Vincent Santaniello (BM) p. Logan Bearce  0:33
113: Joseph Rotondo (BM) p. Mason Bearce  2:30
120: Liam Rivera (BM) tf. Walker Bearce  16-0
126: Michael Richardson (BM) p. Aaron Kamal  5:49
ND Deducted 1 team point




12/16: Stangs Finish 2nd at TCNJ Pride

1st Place
106: Vin Santaniello

2nd Place
182: Ean Mueller
195: Sam Williams

3rd Place
113: Joe Rotondo
120: Liam Rivera
145: Caleb Alvarado
220: Willie Garner


TCNJ PRIDE BRACKETS



12/15: Southern  31  -  Brick Memorial  21
182: John Stout (S) d. Ean Mueller  13-6
195: Sam Williams (BM) p. Vin Miele  5:10
220: JT Cornelius (S) d. Christopher Mittler  7-6
Hwt: Matt Mackanic (S) d. Willie Garner  5-0
106: Matt Brielmeier (S) d. Joseph Rotondo  7-0
113: Vincent Santaniello (BM) md. Jayson Scerbo  11-1
120: Liam Rivera (BM) d. Owen Kretschmer  10-4
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) d. Michael Richardson  7-2
132: Robert Woodcock (S) md. Ryan Andrus  8-0
138: Caleb Alvarado (BM) md. Jason Sari  18-6
145: Nicholas Pepe (S) d. Brian Alexander  6-4
152: Dan Gorman (S) d. Bryan Willson  4-2
160: Nicholas O'Connell (S) p. Dan Szuba  3:17
170: Ron Hopping (BM) md. Haven Tatarek  11-2




2017 Record: 13-7
4th Place District 21
CJG4 State Sectional Finalists
Shore Conference Tournament Quarterfinalists
3rd Place A-South


Not gonna lie, it feels pretty weird typing up a Brick Memorial roster and not having a Ghione on there. The Mustangs lost three starters to graduation, but they were pretty good ones in Gianni Ghione, Chris Richardson, and Nick Rivera. There's still a good amount of familiar names returning as the Stangs hit a semi rebuild/retool kind of year.

Down low, senior Joe Rotondo is the lone returning District medal winner in the lineup. As most know, I'm pretty big on the potential a senior has down at 106, and Rotondo is no exception. He could be primed for a very big year for Memorial. Three starters return from 120-132 in seniors Liam Rivera and Ryan Andrus, and sophomore Michael Richardson. Projected at 113 is freshman Vincent Santaniello, who enters the program after a terrific intermediate career that saw him win the JSJWL Tournament and place 3rd in Intermediate States.

The Stangs have starters returning from 145-182, among them is Sam Williams, whose 19 wins is the high for the returners. Ean Mueller was having a terrific sophomore season, and recorded some huge wins, but a late season injury derailed his run. Look for a big year out of him in 2018. Also among this group are seniors Bryan Wilson and Ron Hopping, and junior Caleb Alvarado. This is a hard working group, and while last season's records may not be too flashy, expect this to be an extremely tough group in 2018. 

At the very top of the lineup, senior Willie Garner, will look to be the anchor as Memorial looks to break in some new starters that could include Roberto Herrera, Max Campofiori, and Chris Mittler.

There are some programs that you just never write off, and Brick Memorial is definitely one of them. They may lack the star power, at least for now, that we're used to, but this is a team that is always putting the work in during the off-season and in the clubs, and has a great coaching staff that is always going to have them well prepared. They will be ready to compete with everyone in A-South, and will be a problem for anyone in the Sectional. We'll get a very good look at where they're at as a team when they host Southern on the opening night of the season. A definite team to keep an eye on and likely one that will really get rolling as the season goes on. 


Possible Lineup in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
2017
106
 (Sr) Joe Rotondo
16-13 / R6-PQ / 3rd D21
113
 (Fr) Vincent Santaniello

120
 (So) Michael Richardson
13-14
126
 (Sr) Liam Rivera
7-12
132
 (Sr) Ryan Andrus
4-15
138
 (Jr) Brian Alexander

138
 (Jr) Sean Monaghan
0-6
145
 (Jr) Caleb Alvarado
14-13
152
 (Sr) Bryan Willson
8-16
160
 (Jr) Ean Mueller
16-6
170
 (Sr) Ron Hopping
15-11
182
 (Sr) Sam Williams
19-8
195
 (Jr) Roberto Herrera
1-9
220
 (Sr) Max Campofiori

220
 (Sr) Chris Mitler
0-2
Hwt
 (Sr) Willie Garner
16-8
                   
                                               
                                                        





Graduated in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post-Season
120
 Christopher Lawrence
0-4

132
 Gianni Ghione
38-1
3rd NJ / 1st R6 / 1st D21
152
 Chris Richardson
26-9
5th R6
152
 Jaden Crippen 0-4
Hwt
 Nick Rivera
33-0
1st R6 / 1st D21