BRICK MEMORIAL
HIGH SCHOOL

2001 Lanes Mill Rd.
Brick, NJ 08274
732 785 3090
(Ocean County)

OFFICIAL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS
TWITTER


Program Est.
1981

Mascot
Mustangs

Colors
Green & Gold

Athletic Director
Ed Sarluca

Head Coach
Mike Kiley
(3rd Season in 2019)

Assistants
Tim Brennan
Ryan Wilson
Dave Kiley
Tyler Richardson
Tyler Poling
David Richards

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
27

Region
7



 
Page Sponsored By:







TEAM TITLES

9-Time Group Champs

15 Sectional Titles

29 District Team Titles

15 SCT Titles

16 Division Titles

INDIVIDUALS

7 State Champs
(Alec Donovan - 2015)

66 State Place Winners
(Santaniello - 2019)

62 Region Champs
(Santaniello - 2019)

176 District Champs
(Smith, Santaniello, Richardson, Szuba -  2019)

PROGRAM RECORDS

Career Wins - 149
(Steve Santos 2006-2009)

Season Wins - 43
(Steve Santos - 2009)

100 Win Club

Steve Santos - 149
Mike Morales - 141
Gianni Ghione - 134
Alec Donovan - 128
Marc Rosenfeld - 126
Nick Angen - 123*
Joe Ghione - 119
Rob Jimenez - 115
Nick Rivera - 112
DJ Santos - 110
Dave Rogers - 107
Vin Santaniello - 106
Billy Miller - 106
Jared Staub - 104**
Cliff Ruggiero - 104
Nick Catone - 102
Don Miller - 102
Nick Costa - 102
Todd Palmisano - 100


* Includes wins from Blair

** Includes wins from Hamilton West





Like this site?

Help support this site!

Much Thanks!












Overall Record:  13-6  /  Shore Conference:  4-5  /  A-South:  4-3


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year

(So) Vincent Santaniello - Brick Memorial
Weight: 113  /  Record: 38-2 (23 Pins)
3rd Place NJSIAA Tournament (2-time Medal Winner)
Region 7 Champion
District 27 Champion (2-time District Champ)
2nd Place Shore Conference Tournament (2-time Medal Winner)
Mustang Classic Champion
Garden State Classic Champion
Team Leader in Wins









3/2: Santaniello Finishes 3rd in AC!

STATE AGATES

(So) Vin Santaniello / NJ-3rd (113)
PRELIM: Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) tf. Quinn Gimblette (Westfield)  4:48 16-1
PQ: Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) p. Carmen Giumarello (Clearview)  5:08
QF: Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) d. Nick Kayal (Bergen Catholic)  3-2
SF: Nick Babin (Emerson) d. Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial)  3-2
WBSF: Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) d. Quinn Melofchik (Belvidere)  3-1 SV
3RD: Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) d. Nick Kayal (Bergen Catholic)  9-4

(Fr) Ryan Smith / NJ-WB2 (106)
PRELIM: Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) p. Kaelan Francois (Rahway)  0:54
PQ: Joe Manno (St Joe Regional - Montvale) d. Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial)  3-2
WB2: Nicholas Diaz (St John Vianney) d. Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial)  5-2

(Jr) Michael Richardson / NJ-WB2 (126)
PRELIM: Sean Rendeiro (St Peter's Prep) d. Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial)  4-2 SV
WB1: Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial) d. Jonathan Siemsen (Ramsey)  4-2)
WB2: Geno Duca (Paulsboro) d. Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial)  6-5

(So) David Szuba / NJ-WB4 (182)
PRELIM: David Szuba (Brick Memorial) md. Luke Brantly (Ramapo)  11-2
PQ: Alex Garcia (Montville) p. David Szuba (Brick Memorial)  3:50
WB2: David Szuba (Brick Memorial) p. Ramon Hernandez (Pompton Lakes)  2:26
WB3: David Szuba (Brick Memorial) d. Brock Winston (Jackson Memorial)  4-1
WB4: Mike Misita (St Augustine Prep) d. David Szuba (Brick Memorial)  8-6



2/23: Santaniello Wins Region Title; 4 Stangs Advance to AC!

REGION 7 AGATES

(So) Vin Santaniello / R7-1st (113)
QF: #1 Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) p. #8 Joe McCullough (TR East)  3:38
SF: #1 Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) md. #4 Jacob Kosowski (Rancocas Valley)  14-1
F: #1 Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) d. #2 Georgio Mazzeo (Paulsboro)  5-0

(Fr) Ryan Smith / R7-3rd (106)
QF: #2 Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) d. #10 Jake Hastings (Shawnee)  8-2
SF: #3 Louie Gagliardo (TR North) p. #2 Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial)  3:31
WB2: #2 Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) d. #4 Brett Blaess (Jackson Memorial)  4-3
3RD: #2 Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) d. #5 Ethan Liptzin (Howell)  2-1

(Jr) Michael Richardson / R7-3rd (126)
QF: #4 Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial) d. #5 Jiya Gannone (Rancocas Valley)  3-0
SF: #1 Michael Conklin (TR East) d. #4 Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial)  10-5
WB2: #4 Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial) p. #3 Tyler Pepe (Central Regional)  3:06
3RD: #4 Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial) p. #2 Nieko Malone (Howell)  3:47

(So) David Szuba / R7-4th (182)
QF: #4 David Szuba (Brick Memorial) by forfeit
SF: #1 Santino Morina (Paulsboro) p. #4 David Szuba (Brick Memorial)  5:01
WB2: #4 David Szuba (Brick Memorial) md. #6 Dominic Ummarino (Cherry Hill West)  12-0
3RD: #3 Brock Winston (Jackson Memorial) d. #4 David Szuba (Brick Memorial)  8-3

(Sr) Caleb Alvarado / R7-5th (138)
PRELIM: #8 Caleb Alvarado (Brick Memorial) d. #9 Thomas Blanch (Moorestown)  10-4
QF: #1 Darby Diedrich (Howell) d. #8 Caleb Alvarado (Brick Memorial)  3-2
WB1: #8 Caleb Alvarado (Brick Memorial) p. #4 Colton Worrell (Eastern)  2:57
WB2: #3 Jacob Perez-Eli (Paulsboro) d. #8 Caleb Alvarado (Brick Memorial)  7-2
5TH: #8 Caleb Alvarado (Brick Memorial) d. #6 Chris Naegle (Sterling)  12-10

(So) Michael Cate / R7-PQ (120)
PRELIM: #5 Andrew Aromando (Cherokee) p. #12 Michael Cate (Brick Memorial)  2:58

(So) Jared Crippen / R7-PQ (145)
PRELIM: #3 CJ Thompson (Maple Shade) d. #14 Jared Crippen (Brick Memorial)  7-2


Vin Santaniello's title win at 113 in Region 7 made it 8 years in a row with a Region Champ for the 'Stangs. 

2/16: Mustangs Finish 2nd at District 27

1st Place
106: Ryan Smith
113: Vin Santaniello
126: Michael Richardson
182: David Szuba

2nd Place
138: Caleb Alvarado

3rd Place
120: Michael Cate
145: Jared Crippen

The Stangs extended their Shore Conference record streak to 38 consecutive seasons with a District Champion, crowning four champs in all: Ryan Smith (106), Vin Santaniello (113), Michael Robertson (126), and David Szuba (182).  



2/6: CJG4 SEMIFINALS
#2 Colts Neck  34  -  #3 Brick Memorial  33  (BOX SCORE)



2/4: CJG4 QUARTERFINALS
#3 Brick Memorial  45  -  #6 Hightstown  21  (BOX SCORE)
BM: Cate, Scott, and Santaniello pin as Stangs advance to semis; #3 Brick Memorial @ #2 Colts Neck on Wednesday night



1/26: STANGS FINISH 11th at SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

2nd Place
113: Vincent Santaniello

3rd Place
106: Ryan Smith

4th Place

182: David Szuba




1/23: A-SOUTH
TR North  43  -  Brick Memorial  22  (BOX SCORE)
BM: Richardson (19-4) d. Reilly; Santaniello (22-0)



1/19: TR EAST QUAD
Brick Memorial  38  -  TR East  30  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Memorial  45  -  Cinnaminson  23  (BOX SCORE)



1/18: NON-DIVISION
Lacey  43  -  Brick Memorial  31  (BOX SCORE)
BM: Santaniello (19-0); Richardson (16-4); Szuba (17-3)



1/16: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial  46  -  Brick Memorial  12  (BOX SCORE)
BM: R Smith (9-1) d. Blaess; Santaniello (18-0) d. Scollo, 1-0


1/12: BRICK MEMORIAL QUAD
Brick Memorial  45  -  Allentown  25  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Memorial  37  -  Delran  32  (BOX SCORE)
Highland  39  -  Brick Memorial  27  (BOX SCORE)


1/10: A-SOUTH
Southern  48  -  Brick Memorial  24  (BOX SCORE)
BM: Alvarado & Cate win by fall


1/8: A-SOUTH
Brick Memorial  56  -  Brick Twp  12  (BOX SCORE)
BM: Santaniello (13-0); Richardson (12-2); Alvarado (12-2)



1/5: WILLIAMSTOWN DUALS
Brick Memorial  41  -  Delsea  22  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Memorial  48  -  Oakcrest  24  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Memorial  43  -  Williamstown  25  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Memorial  35  -  West Deptford  21  (BOX SCORE)
Mustangs win the Williamstown Duals; Smith, Santaniello, Richardson, Alvarado, Szuba go 4-0 on the day



1/3: A-SOUTH
Brick Memorial  52  -  Central  18  (BOX SCORE)
BM: Richardson (7-2) d. Lively; Cate, Smith, Mueller, Azzaretti win by pin


12/28: Santaniello Finishes 1st at Mustang Classic; 3 Stangs Finish Top 3

1st Place
113: Vin Santaniello

2nd Place
182: David Szuba

3rd Place
138: Calbe Alvarado




12/21: NON-CONFERENCE
Brick Memorial  57  -  Egg Harbor  12  (BOX SCORE)
BM: Szuba, Azzaretti, Scott, Cate, Santaniello, Alvarado, Mueller win by pin


12/19: A-SOUTH
Brick Memorial  54  -  TR South  15  (BOX SCORE)
BM: Alvarado d. Cheong; 6 Stangs win by fall



12/15: Stangs Finish 5th at Garden State Classic

1st Place
113: Vin Santaniello
182: David Szuba

3rd Place
106: Braden Scott
138: Caleb Alvarado
170: Ean Mueller





2019 Season Preview


Head Coach: Mike Kiley (3rd Season / Career Record: 32-10)

Returning Wins Leader from 2018
Vincent Santaniello (39-6)

Returning Career Wins Leader in 2019
Ean Mueller (55 wins)

Fun Fact
Brick Memorial's lone losing season came in the program's initial season in 1981.

Where They Open
12/15: Garden State Classic @ Barnegat

Circle The Date
1/10: vs. Southern - Stangs see how they stack up against the defending champs of A-South, the Rams.



The Mustangs lost half of last year's starting lineup to graduation, but the cupboard was by no means left bare. Five starters with 20+ wins return, including three State qualifiers, and some talented newcomers from Brick's strong feeder program arrive, as the Stangs look to keep the machine rolling in 2019.

Sophomore Vincent Santaniello (39-6) is a hammer down low for Memorial. He is coming off a 39-win rookie campaign that saw him reach the podium in Boardwalk Hall. He'll be joined by 20-bout winner Michael Richardson (20-12), a junior, to give Memorial a strong core down low as several talented underclassmen make their way into the lineup.

The Stangs have their most experience in the stretch from 138-182, with returning State qualifiers Ean Mueller (28-10) and David Szuba (24-15), and District placer Caleb Alvarado (22-9) all back in the fold. Jared Crippen (5-9) also saw extended time in the lineup a year ago, and could be in line for a breakout season.

Graduation hit Memorial hardest in the upperweights, as all of their starters from 182-up have moved on. Senior heavyweight Roberto Herrara is the lone projected starter from 195-Hwt with varsity experience, but is another Stang that could be in line to have a breakout year. Among the newcomers expected to crack the lineup is talented freshman Sam Azzarretti.

The Stangs are coming off a season where they missed a trip to the Group Championships via criteria loss in the Sectional Final, so you have to believe this team has been licking its chops to get back on the mat. It is a young team, but there is a lot of talent in that room. If the newcomers can make the impact they're capable of, this squad is going to be a tough out and will, once again, be in contention for the Divisional and Sectional titles.


Possible Lineup in 2019
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Tournaments
106
 (Fr) Braden Scott


106
 (So) Michael Cate


113
 (So) Vincent Santaniello
39-6
2nd SCT / 1st D21 / 2nd R6 / 8th NJ
120
 (Fr) Ryan Smith


120
 (So) Trevor Thorpe


126
 (Jr) Michael Richardson
20-12

126
 (Fr) Nelson DeJesus


132
 (So) Victor DiPianta
1-0

132
 (Sr) Sean Monaghan
3-4

138
 (Sr) Caleb Alvarado
22-9
3rd D21
145
 (So) Jared Crippen
5-9

145
 (So) Ryan Salerno
1-1

152
 (Sr) Brian Alexander
9-16

160
 (So) Ruben Lizardi
0-1

170
 (Sr) Ean Mueller
28-10
4th SCT / 1st D21 / 1st R6
182
 (So) David Szuba
24-15
3rd D21 / 4th R6
195
 (Fr) Sam Azzarretti


220
 (Sr) Andrew Zahlmann


220
 (So) Zach Benson


Hwt
 (Sr) Roberto Herrara
5-3

                   
                                               
                    
                                                        





Graduated in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
2018
113
 Joe Rotondo 19-15 2nd D21
120
 Liam Rivera 14-12
132
 Ryan Andrus 11-15
152
 Bryan Willson 6-13
170
 Jack Tango 3-5
182
 Ron Hopping 18-10  
195
 Sam Williams 32-6 1st D21 / 2nd R6
220
 Willie Garner 10-8
Hwt
 Chris Mittler 17-16 2nd D21
Hwt
 Max Campofiori 2-5