2001 Lanes Mill Rd.
Brick, NJ 08274
732 785 3090
(Ocean County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS

Program Est.
1981

Mascot
Mustangs

Colors
Green & Gold

Athletic Director
Bill Bruno

Head Coach
Mike Denver
(1st Season in 2014)

Assistants
Dean Albanese
Tim Brennan

Section
CJ Group 4

Division

A-South

District
23
 
Page Sponsored By:



EMAIL TO SPONSOR



TEAM TITLES

8-Time Group Champs

14 Sectional Titles

28 District Team Titles

14 SCT Titles

15 Division Titles

INDIVIDUALS

6 State Champs
(Last: Morales & Santos - 2009)

61 State Place Winners
(Last: Donovan, Costa, & Poling - 2014)

53 Region Champs
(Last: G Ghione, Costa, Poling - 2014)

157 District Champs
(Last: 5 in 2014)

PROGRAM RECORDS

Career Wins - 149
(Steve Santos 2006-2009)

Season Wins - 43
(Steve Santos - 2009)

Like this site?

Help support this site!

Much Thanks!




ATTENTION
This website is best viewed using the FREE Firefox Internet Browser.
Please click the button to download.
Spreadfirefox Affiliate Button
Firefox is a SAFE and FASTER alternative to Internet Explorer.







2014 Record: 15-3
#12 in NJWWA Top 20
#3 in Shore Conference
District 23 Champions
CJG4 State Sectional Finalists
Shore Conference Tournament Finalists
2nd Place A-South
TCNJ Pride Champions

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Nick Costa - 182

2014 Record: 30-3
5th Place NJSIAA Tournament
Region 6 Champion
District 23 Champion
Mustang Classic Champion
TCNJ Pride Champion



2014 Recap


3/9: Costa, Poling, & Donovan Win State Medals

State Tournament Agates

106: (Fr) Gianni Ghione - (WB3)
PQ: Gonzalo Limenza (Bound Brook) d. Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial)  2-1
WB1: Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. Troy Stanich (Roxbury)  1:02
WB2: Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. Robert Cleary (Edison)  0:17
WB3: Jonathan Tropea (St. Joseph-Montvale) d. Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial)  14-7

138: (Sr) Joe Ghione (WB3)
PRELIM: Joseph Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. Nicholas Bossie (Robbinsville)  1:40
PQ: Joseph Ghione (Brick Memorial) d. Justin McTamney (Bordentown)  12-6
QF: Connor Burkert (St. Peter's Prep) d. Joseph Ghione (Brick Memorial)  6-2
WB3: William Povalac (Edison) won by injury default over Joseph Ghione (Brick Memorial)

145: (Jr) Alec Donovan (7th Place)
PRELIM: Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) d. Danny Lynch (River Dell)  2-OT 1-0
PQ: Ryan Burkert (St. Peters Prep) d. Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial)  OT 2-1
WB1: Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) p. DJ Mele (Cherokee)  3:36
WB2: Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) p. Raymond Jazikoff (South Plainfield)  1:05
WB3: Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) p. Matt Zovistoski (St. Joseph-Montvale)  1:45
WBQF: Zach Wilhelm (Southern) d. Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial)  6-3
7th/8th: Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) d. Collin Boylan (Hunterdon Central)  1-0

182: (Sr) Nick Costa (5th Place)
PQ: Nicholas Costa (Brick Memorial) d. Cort Hotz (Ridge)  6-3
QF: Nicholas Costa (Brick Memorial) md. Cooper Gallagher (Ocean City)  13-5
SF: Joey Balboni (Brearley) md. Nicholas Costa (Brick Memorial)  16-7
WBSF: Sam Button (West Morris-Mendham) d. Nicholas Costa (Brick Memorial)  2-1
5th/6th: Nicholas Costa (Brick Memorial) won by forfeit over Jan Castellanos (Secaucus)

220: (Sr) Tyler Poling (6th Place)
PQ: Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) d. Jesse Windt (West Morris Central)  3-0
QF: Mike Markulec (Hopewell Valley) tf. Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial)  18-2
WB3: Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) d. Steven Hill (Parsippany Hills)  4-1
WBQF: Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) d. Tyreek Smith (Moorestown)  3-2
WBSEMI: Justin Walker (Wayne Valley) p. Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial)  1:25
5th/6th: Mike Markulec (Hopewell Valley) md. Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial)  12-2

Hwt: (Fr) Nick Rivera (WB1)
PRELIM: Enmanuel Soriano (Passaic Tech) p. Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial)  0:50
WB1: Kyle Cocozza (Howell) d. Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial)  3-2



3/1: Stangs Crown 3 Champs; Advance 6 to Atlantic City

Region 6 Agates

106: (Fr) Gianni Ghione (1st Place)
PRELIM: #6 (Fr) Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. #11 (Fr) Shawn Kurinzi (TR North)  3:42
QF: #6 (Fr) Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. #3 (Jr) Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat)  3:04
SF: #6 (Fr) Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) d. #2 (Sr) Daniel Rackliffe (Brick Twp)  8-3
FINAL: #6 (Fr) Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) d. #4 (So) Sebastian Rivera (CBA)  5-3 SV

126: (Jr) Jose Bocalman (2v3)
PRELIM: #9 (So) Dylan Van Sickell (CBA) d. #8 (Jr) Jose Bocalman (Brick Memorial)  14-10 SV

132: (So) Anthony Mitchel (2v3)
PRELIM: #5 (So) Khalil Haskins (Matawan) d. #12 (So) Anthony Mitchel (Brick Memorial)  8-6

138: (Sr) Joe Ghione (2nd Place)
QF: #1 (Sr) Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial) d. #9 (Jr) Connor Garrity (Lacey)  14-7
SF: #1 (Sr) Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. #5 (Jr) Paul Capaldo (Middletown North)  3:21
FINAL: 138:  #3 (Jr) Matt Wilhelm (Southern) d. #1 (Sr) Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial)  3-1 SV

145: (Jr) Alec Donovan (2nd Place)
QF: #1 (Jr) Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) p. #8 (Sr) Christian Casselli (CBA)  4:16
SF: #1 (Jr) Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) d. #4 (Jr) Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan)  3-1
FINAL: 145:  #3 (Sr) Zach Wilhelm (Southern) d. #1 (Jr) Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial)  3-2

152: (Jr) Rob Ruggiero (4th Place)
PRELIM: #8 (Jr) Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) p. #9 (Jr) James Pierce (Matawan)  3:27
QF: #8 (Jr) Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) d. #1 (Jr) Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp)  8-4
SF: #4 (Sr) Terrence Davis (St. John Vianney) d. #8 (Jr) Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)  3-2
WB2: #8 (Jr) Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) d. #3 (Jr) Dylan DaSilva (TR North)  7-1
3RD: #1 (Jr) Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #8 (Jr) Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)  3-2

160: (Jr) Cliff Ruggiero (WB2)
PRELIM: #4 (Jr) Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) by forfeit
QF: #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. #4 (Jr) Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)  4-0
WB1: #4 (Jr) Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) p. #8 (So) Peyton Blauvelt (Southern)  2:27
WB2: #3 (Jr) Joe Salvato (TR South) d. #4 (Jr) Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)  8-6

182: (Sr) Nick Costa (1st Place)
QF: #1 (Sr) Nick Costa (Brick Memorial) p. #9 (Sr) Tommy Wishart (Wall)  2:50
SF: #1 (Sr) Nick Costa (Brick Memorial) d. #4 (Jr) Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial)  9-3
FINAL: #1 (Sr) Nick Costa (Brick Memorial) p. #3 (So) Chad Freshnock (Middletown North)   3:28

220: (Sr) Tyler Poling (1st Place)
QF: #1 (Sr) Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) p. #9 (Sr) Nick Van Glahn (Wall)  3:04
SF: #1 (Sr) Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) p. #5 (Jr) Mike Siwiec (TR North)  1:59
FINAL: #1 (Sr) Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) p. #2 (Sr) Jesse Bauta (Southern)  5:59

Hwt: (Fr) Nick Rivera (3rd Place)
QF: #4 (Fr) Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) p. #5 (Sr) Thomas D'Amore (Pt Beach)  0:37
SF: #1 (Sr) Pat Toal (Raritan) d. #4 (Fr) Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial)  3-2 (2OT)
WB2: #4 (Fr) Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) d. #11 (Sr) Zach Andrews (Barnegat)  3-1
3RD: #4 (Fr) Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) p. #2 (Sr) Atanacio Carrillo (Central)  1:34





2/22: Mustangs Advance 11 To Regions; Win District 23 Title

D23 Medal Winners

1st Place
138: Joe Ghione
145: Alec Donovan
182: Nick Costa
220: Tyler Poling
Hwt: Nick Rivera


2nd Place
106: Gianni Ghione
113: Luke Vescovi
132: Anthony Mitchel
152: Rob Ruggiero
160: Cliff Ruggiero


3rd Place
126: Jose Bocalman



2/14 - CJG4 Finals: Howell  27  -  Brick Memorial  25
126 Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Jose Bocalman 3-2
132 Anthony Mitchel (BM) d. Josh Pierre-Louis 6-3
138 Joe Ghione (BM) d. Kris Lindemann  7-3
145 Alec Donovan (BM) md. A.Pozsonyi 18-7
152 Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Jack Rada  5-3
160 Nick Lurski (H) p. Tim Santiago  4:54
170 Joey Schultz (H) d. Cliff Ruggiero 3-1 (SV)
182 Steve Boncimino (H) d. Connor Owen 5-3 (SV)
195 Nick Costa (BM) p. Sean Silverstein  1:21
220 Tyler Poling (BM) p. Nate Litowsky  2:57
285 Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Nick Rivera  5-4
106 Peter Dee (H) d. Gianni Ghione  1-0 (OT2)
113 Mike Sisolak (H) d. Luke Vescovi  7-1
120 Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Luis Bocalman 4-0




2/12 - CJG4 Semi: Brick Mem  32  -  Jackson Memorial  18
152 Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Kyle Johnson  7-0
160 Cliff Ruggiero (BM) md. Sean Leahey  13-4
170 Jarret DiGiantomasso (J) d. Connor Owen  1-0
182 Nick Costa (BM) md. Adante Davis  17-5
195 Connor Bohgringer (J) p. Bob Mitler  3:47
220 Ken Bradley (J) d. Tyler Poling  7-6
285 Nick Rivera (BM) d. Brody Graham  4-2
106 Freddy Terranovia (J) d. Gianni Ghione  9-3
113 Luke Vescovi (BM) d. Mike Spino  4-2
120 Luis Bocalman (BM) d. Zack Baker  5-1
126 Jose Bocalman (BM) d. Austin Clarke  5-3
132 Hunter Reese (J) d, Anthony Mitchel  6-3
138 Joe Ghione (BM) d. Tim Hamann  6-4
145 Alec Donovan (BM) p. Jay Epperly  :41



2/8: Brick Memorial  39  -  DePaul Catholic  27
126: Matt Noble (DC) d. Jose Bocalman  9-2
132: Lou Carusillo (DC) p. Anthony Mitchel  1:26
138: Brandon Kui (DC) d. Joe Ghione  3-1
145: Dave McFadden (DC) p. Joe Stowers  5:57
152: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Spencer Carey  5:01
160: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Nick Carey  9-7
170: Connor Owen (BM) p. Tom Colella
182: Nick DePalma (DC) p. Bob Mitler  1:59
195: Nick Costa (BM) p. Adam Schlereth  4:29
220: Tyler Poling (BM) p. Scott LaVelle  3:23
285: Marcus Foster (BM) d. William Ryniak  3-0
106: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Donald Wehr  0:52
113: Luke Vescovi (BM) d. Dino Cancelliere  5-3
120: William Kui (DC) d. Luis Bocalman  10-7



2/1 SCT Finals: Howell  28 -  Brick Memorial  27
145: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Anthony Pozsonyi  3:20
152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Jack Rada  8-3
160: Joey Schultz (H) d. Cliff Ruggiero  3-1
170: Nick Lurski (H) d. Connor Owen  1-0
182: Stephen Boncimino (H) d. Bob Mitler  3-2
195: Nick Costa (BM) p. Sean Silverstein  :45
220: Tyler Poling (BM) p. Nate Litowsky  5:12
285: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Nick Rivera  6-4
106: Peter Dee (H) d. Gianni Ghione  1-0
113: Mike Sisolak (H) d. Luke Vescovi  4-1
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Luis Bocalman  5-3
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Jose Bocalman  5-4
132: Kris Lindemann (H) md. Joe Ghione  16-8
138: Anthony Mitchel (BM) by forfeit

2/1 SCT SF: Brick Memorial  41 -  Long Branch  21
138: Austin Cannon (LB) d. Joe Stowers  6-4
145: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Danny Mullan   2:15
152: Nick Menkin (LB) d. Rob Ruggiero  6-5
160: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Brandon Perez  3:57
170: Arturo Rios (LB) d. Connor Owen  3-1
182: Connor Mullan (LB) p. Bob Mitler  1:57
195: Nick Costa (BM) md. TJ Colvin  13-1
220: Tyler Poling (BM) md. Joey Jason  12-1
Hwt: Nick Rivera (BM) p. John Tomlinson  1:37
106: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. TJ Colvin  7:46 (OT2)
113: Jason Hernandez (LB) d. Luke Vescovi  7-2
120: Andy Hernadez (LB) d. Luis Bocalman  2-0
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) md. Danny Rios   9-1
132: Anthony Mitchel (BM) tf. Aaron Torres  19-4




1/30 SCT QF: Brick Memorial  52-  CBA  13
120: Luis Bocalman (BM) d. Liam Gallagher  5-1
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) p. Dylan VanSickell 3:20
132:
Anthony Mitchel (BM) by forfeit
138:
Erik Beshada (CBA) md. Joe Stowers 14-2
145: Alec Donovan (BM) md. Christian Casselli  12-0
152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) p. Garrett Fitzgerald  1:35
160: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Chris Koutzen 1:23
170: Will Oxley (CBA) d. Bob Mitler  6-5
182: Nick Costa (BM) by forfeit
195: Connor Owen (BM) d. Justin Kieslor 7-3
220: Mike Oxley (CBA) d. Tyler Poling  3-2
285: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Alex Petrocelli 1:43
106: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) d. Gianni Ghione 7-6
113: Luke Vescovi (BM) by forfeit



1/30 SCT PQ: Brick Memorial  63  -  Manalapan  9
113: Luke Vescovi (BM) p. Michael Goebel  3:08
120: Luis Bocalman (BM) p. Joseph Hamias  1:26
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) p. Edward Vergalasov  1:47
132: Anthony Mitchel (BM) p. Chris Baran  0:58
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) d. Joe Stowers  9-3
145: Alec Donovan (BM) d. Jake Kaminsky  7-1
152: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Nick Macchio  1:12
160: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Steven Chandler  9-4
170: Bob Mitler (BM) p. Bryan Dabreau  1:52
182: Nicholas Costa (BM) p. Anthony Benedetti  1:46
195: Connor Owen (BM) d. Ben Sieczkowski  4-2
220: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Kyle Desruisseaux  1:37
285: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Peter Williams  1:30
106: Giovanni Ghione (BM) p. Matt Mustillo  0:32


1/23: Southern  25 -  Brick Memorial  22
113: James Knoeller (S) d. Luke Vescovi  4-0
120: Chris Crane (S) d. Luis Bocalman  11-7
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) d. Jose Bocalman  9-3
132: Bryan Brown (S) d. Anthony Mitchel  8-7
138: Matt Wilhelm (S) md. Joe Stowers  12-0
145: Alec Donovan (BM) d. Zach Wilhelm  4-2
152: Nick Racanelli (S) d. Cliff Ruggiero  3-1
160: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Joe Toci  12-5
170: Gerardo Jorge (S) d. Bob Mitler  9-3
182: Connor Owen (BM) d. Peyton Blauvelt  7-1
195: Nick Costa (BM) md. Pat Ferraro   11-3
220: Tyler Poling (BM) by forfeit)
Hwt: Jesse Bauta (S) d. Nick Rivera  10-7
106: Gianni Ghione (BM) d. Frank Amiano  6-2


1/17: Brick Memorial  65  -  TR East  8
113: Luke Vescovi (BM) md. Edward Rodriguez  11-2
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) tf. Alex Santos  4:12 20-5
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) p. Tyler Machnik  3:58
132: Anthony Mitchel (BM) p. Marco Morales  0:55
138: Joe Stowers (BM) md. Nick D'Arcy  11-1
145: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Jonathan Socks  0:41
152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) p. Jonathan Alicchio  3:15
160: Tim Santiago (BM) p. John Hrabar  4:24
170: Alexander Austin (TRE) d. Eric Wilson  11-4
182: Bob Mitler (BM) p. Jake Dallago  4:28
195: Kyle Angersbach (BM) d. Justin Hertler  6-1
220: Chris Hayes (BM) p. Edgar Serrano  0:11
285: Marcus Foster (BM) p. Joseph Dietrich  4:24
106: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Gerard Buono  0:44

1/17: Brick Memorial  47  -  TR North  12
106: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Shawn Kurinzi  2:45
113: Luke Vescovi (BM) d. Ricardo Diaz  6-0
120: Luis Bocalman (BM) md. Patrick O`Donnell  12-2
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) d. Vinny Fichera  3-2 (UTB)
132: Anthony Mitchel (BM) md. Ryan Clancy  21-10
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) d. Joe Stowers  5-1
145: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Michael DeGennaro  1:10
152: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) tf. Anthony Conception  2:00 15-0
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Rob Ruggiero  2:42
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Bob Mitler  3-1
18: Connor Owen (BM) d. Franco Galasso  1-0
195: Nicholas Costa (BM) d. Alex Scherer  8-2
220: Tyler Poling (BM) md. Michael Siwiec  16-6
285: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Andres Espinosa  2:24



1/15: Brick Memorial  33  -  Jackson Memorial  19
182: Nick Costa (BM) p. Adante Davis  4:54
195: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Bob Mitler  2:21
220: Ken Bradley (JM) d. Tyler Poling  6-5
Hwt: Nick Rivera (BM) d. Brody Graham  5-1 (2OT)
106: Gianni Ghione (BM) d. Mike Spino  2-0
113: Freddy Terranova (JM) md. Luke Vescovi  9-1
120: Luis Bocalman (BM) d. Zack Baker  6-1
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) d. Austin Clarke  1-0
132: Anthony Mitchel (BM) d. Hunter Reese  8-6
138: Joe Stowers (BM) d. Tim Hamann  4-2
145: Alec Donovavn (BM) d. Tanner Kelly  7-0
152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) p. Kyle Johnson  3:35
160: Sean Leahey (JM) d. Tim Santiago  11-10
170: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Connor Owen  3-2 (2OT)



1/11: Brick Memorial  47  -  TR South  22
113: Luke Vescovi (BM) won by forfeit
120: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Luis Bocalman  2-0
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) tf. Joe Olivera  5:28 18-3
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) tf. Anthony Mitchel  4:29 15-0
138: Joe Stowers (BM) tf. Jason Cairns  5:40 16-1
145: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Justin Lubranicki  1:45
152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) won by forfeit
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Tim Santiago  1:08
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) tf. Connor Owen  5:58 19-4
182: Nicholas Costa (BM) md. Quentin DeCarlo  9-1
195: Richard Gonzalez (TRS) d. Bob Mitler  3-2
220: Tyler Poling (BM) won by forfeit
285: Nick Rivera (BM) p. James Kearney  2:33
106: Gianni Ghione (BM) d. Zack Martin  7-4


1/6: Brick Memorial  66  -  Nutley  10
285: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Adam Touah  0:55
106: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Robert Duxbury  1:57
113: Chris Lawrence (BM) won by forfeit
120: Joe Ferinde (N) p. Alex Santos  0:53
126: Luis Bocalman (BM) d. Kenny Pena  6-4
132: Jose Bocalman (BM) p. Darwin Pena  1:05
138: Anthony Mitchel (BM) d. Craig Haddock  11-5
145: Stephen Scuttaro (N) md. Joe Stowers  9-1
152: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Andrew Aiello  1:01
160: Tim Santiago (BM) p. Louis Long  1:33
170: Eric Wilson (BM) p. Gerard D'Alessio  1:34
182: Connor Owen (BM) p. Santino Gabriele  3:22
195: Bob Mitler (BM) p. Sabino Coppola  0:37
220: Tyler Poling (BM) p. Robert Spagnuolo  0:16


1/4: Brick Memorial  45  -  Neptune  10
182: Kyle Poling (BM) d. Mark Stephens  8-4
195: Bob Mitler (BM) p. Dayvon Lawrence  0:48
220: Chris Hayes (BM) p. Zach Youngberg  5:29
285: Justin Szuba (BM) p. Raymond LeBron  1:39
106: Chris Lawrence (BM) won by forfeit
113: Alex Santos (BM) won by forfeit
120: No Match
126: Rich Davis (BM) won by forfeit
132: Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Hunter Vojtko  5:02
138: No Match
145: No Match
152: No Match
160: Romello Union (N) md. Tim Santiago  9-1
170: Connor Owen (BM) p. Leonard Shand  1:29

1/4: Brick Memorial  44  -  Keansburg  11
170: Dylan Alt (K) d. Connor Owen  5-4
182: Bob Mitler (BM) p. David Clayton  1:17
195: Tyree Sutton (K) md. Nicholas Costa  12-4
220: Tyler Poling (BM) p. Connor Riecks  1:33
Hwt: Marcus Foster (BM) p. Dan Bauman  :13
106: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Aziel Rosado  :17
113: Luke Vescovi (BM) p. Kevin Rogers  :23
120: No Match
126: No Match
132: Anthony Mitchel (BM) tf. Nic Vloyanetes  20-5
138: Kyle Latshaw (BM) won by forfeit
145: Alec Donovan (BM) d. Carlos Fontanez  3-2
152: Damien Zitzman (K) md. Casey Wines  11-3
160: No Match

1/4: Brick Memorial  49  -  Brick Twp  12
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Tim Santiago  5:37
170: Dean Sherry (BT) d. Cliff Ruggiero  3-1 (OT)
182: Connor Owen (BM) d. Ryan Jachim  4-1
195: Nicholas Costa (BM) p. Jack Jachim  0:29
220: Tyler Poling (BM) p. Vinny Piparo  0:41
285: Nick Rivera (BM) won by forfeit
106: Giovanni Ghione (BM) md. Kyle Marino  12-2
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) d. Luke Vescovi  1-0
120: Luis Bocalman (BM) p. Anthony Costanza  1:07
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) d. Thomas Wright  5-1
132: Anthony Mitchel (BM) p. Jack Mclafferty  3:33
138: Joe Stowers (BM) d. Kyle Brown  5-0
145: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Nicholas Pollara  5-3
152: Alec Donovan (BM) d. William Scott  4-2




12/30: Brick Memorial  47  -  Cherokee  16
132: Jose Bocalman (BM) md. Keenan Rodgers  9-1
138: Anthony Mitchel (BM) p. Noah Bell  2:04
145: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. DJ Mele  5-1
152: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Josh Karichner  0:52
160: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) md. Jesse Streb  12-2
170: AJ Nicholas (C) d. Connor Owen  6-3
182: Nicholas Costa (BM) p. Jordan Krug  0:32
195: Bob Mitler (BM) d. Brendan Gumm  10-4
220: Luke Kringler (C) d. Kyle Desruisseaux  4-3
285: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Logan Watkins  1:21
106: Giovanni Ghione (BM) p. Shawn Webb  3:26
113: Luke Vescovi (BM) d. Conner Cosgrove  2-0
120: Alex Baider (C) md. Luis Bocalman  8-0
126: Jimmy Goldschmidt (C) p. Justin Intile  3:35




12/21: Mustangs Win TCNJ Pride Tournament

Medal Winners


1st Place
106: Gianni Ghione
120: Luis Bocalman
145: Rob Ruggiero
152: Alec Donovan
182: Nick Costa
220: Tyler Poling


2nd Place
126: Jose Bocalman
132: Joe Ghione
160: Cliff Ruggiero


3rd Place
Hwt: Marcus Foster




12/20:  Brick Memorial  60  -  Lacey  7
160: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Anthony Higgins  0:19
170: Connor Owen (BM) won by forfeit
182: Nicholas Costa (BM) tf. Troy Dittenhoffer  18-3
195: No Match
220: Tyler Poling (BM) p. Jacob Post  1:33
285: Marcus Foster (BM) p. Ray DiBenedetto  2:44
106: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Jacob Meimin  1:09
113: Luke Vescovi (BM) tf. Anthony Datello  16-1
120: Luis Bocalman (BM) p. Dylan Emmett  2:39
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) md. Sam Moynihan  14-2
132: Joseph Ghione (BM) md. Matthew Garrity  13-5
138: Connor Garrity (L) md. Joe Stowers  11-1
145: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Andrew Garrity  0:38
152: Kyle Brandt (L) d. Casey Wines  6-4



2013 Final Record: 24-2
#3 in NJWWA Top 20
#1 in Shore Conference
District 23 Champions
Group 4 Champions
CJG4 State Sectional Champions
Shore Conference Tournament Champions
A-South Co-Champions
2nd Place TCNJ Pride Tournament


2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145): Joe Ghione and Alec Donovan are the established hammers in the lower half of the lineup and anchor a talented, and deep, group.  Luke Vescovi was the regular 106-pounder last season, but often gave up some weight and bumped up for matchup purposes, which kept his record at .500.  He'll probably move back and forth from 13/20 this season, but should top the 20+ win total.  Freshman Ghianni Ghione enters the lineup after putting together a very successful Intermediate School career that saw him place 2nd at Intermediate States.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): Four 20+ match winners return for the Stangs with State-Placer Nick Costa, Region finalist Tyler Poling, and the Ruggiero brothers.  There are several others here with varsity experience ready step in full-time with the losses of Joe Beverly and State-Placers Matt Moore and Tyler Richardson to graduation.  Keep an eye on freshman Justin Szuba at the heavyweight spot as he, like Ghione, was an Intermediate States runner-up.

Outlook: Overall, Memorial has to replace the 147 wins lost to graduation by just their five wrestlers that advanced passed Districts alone.  With a very strong group returning, and newcomers loaded with potential, expect the Stangs to be in the hunt for the Divisional, Shore. Sectional, Group, District, and a high State ranking.


Wt
 Wrestler
2013 Season
106
 (Fr) Ghianni Ghione

106
 (Fr) Chris Lawrence

113
 (So) Luke Vescovi
14-14
113
 (So) Alex Santos
6-11
120
 (Jr) Luis Bolcalman
1-2
120
 (Jr) Rich Davis

126
 (Jr) Jose Bolcalman
8-6
126
 (So) Justin Intile

132
 (Sr) Joe Ghione
35-4 / 1st D23 / 1st R6
132
 (Fr) Hunter Vojtko

132
 (Jr) Greg Batocabe

132
 (So) Jacob Geoffry

138
 (So) Anthony Mitchell
1-2
138
 (Jr) Joe Stowers
0-2
138
 (Jr) Kyle Latshaw

145
 (Jr) Alec Donovan
33-10 / 1st D23 / 3rd R6
145
 (Jr) Andrew Castle

145
 (Jr) Kevin Moran

152
 (Jr) Rob Ruggerio
21-8
152
 (Jr) Rob Fulton

152
 (So) Casey Wines

152
 (Fr) Tyler Beck

160
 (Jr) Cliff Ruggerio
27-11 / 2nd D23
160
 (Sr) Mike Wilson
0-4
160
 (So) Tim Santiago
1-5
170
 (Jr) Connor Owen
6-7
170
 (Sr) Eric Wilson

170
 (Jr) Kyle Angersbach
0-1
182
 (Sr) Nick Costa
29-4 / 1st D23 / 2nd R6 / 7th NJ
182
 (Jr) Kyle Poling
1-1
182
 (Jr) Christopher Harvey

195
 (Sr) Kyle Desruisseaux
7-8
195
 (Jr) Bob Mitler
3-3
220
 (Sr) Tyler Poling
24-8 / 1st D23 / 2nd R6
220
 (Fr) Dakota Wade

Hwt
 (Fr) Justin Szuba

Hwt
 (Fr) Nick Rivera

Hwt
 (Jr) Marcus Foster
2-4 in 2012
            
                                          
                                                   

Graduated in 2013
Wt
 Wrestler
2013 Season
113
 Connor Maliff
23-12 / 2nd D23
126
 Jared Staub
26-13 / 2nd D23
160
 Joe Beverly
27-11 / 2nd D23
160
 Nick Piezzo
1-5
170
 Tyler Richardson
36-7 / 2nd D23 / 2nd R6 / 6th NJ
170
 Shane Emmett
2-4
195
 Matt Moore
35-3 / 1st D23 / 2nd R6 / 4th NJ
Hwt
 Ezra Figueroa
8-7
            
                                          
                                                   





























































































Bill Scott - All American