BRICK MEMORIAL
HIGH SCHOOL

2001 Lanes Mill Rd.
Brick, NJ 08274
732 785 3090
(Ocean County)



Head Coach
Mike Kiley
(6th Season in 2022)

Assistants
Dave Kiley
Ryan Wilson
Tyler Richardson
Tyler Poling
David Richards

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
23

Region
6



2022 Overall Record:  19-4  /  Shore Conference:  10-3  /  A-South:  6-1

#15 NJWWA Top 20
#4 Shore Conference Top 11
CJG4 State Sectional Champions
District 23 Champions
2nd Place A-South




Wgt WrestlerRecordPost Season
106 (Fr) Gavin Martin23-15D-1st / R-6th
106 

113 (Sr) Kenneth Melillo15-15
113 

120 (Sr) Evan Tallmadge34-3D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-1st
120 (So) Ryan Henderson1-0
126 (Sr) Lucas Torre17-4D-1st / R-WB1
126 (Fr) Jack Torre9-10
132 (Jr) Anthony Santaniello41-2D-1st / R-1st / NJ-2nd
132 

138 (Sr) Braden Scott26-12D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB1
138 

144 (Jr) Brody Elk4-6D-1st / R-WB1
144 (Sr) Nelson DeJesus1-3
144 (So) Mason Pirnik6-9
144 (So) Tommy Prince0-1
144 (Jr) Maxwell Wright1-0
150 (Sr) Ryan Smith35-6D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB4
150 

157 (Jr) Josh James15-16D-3rd / R-PQ
157 

165 (Sr) Michael Angrosina10-10
165 (Sr) Dawson Renna4-9
175 (Fr) Harvey Ludington35-1D-1st / R-1st / NJ-1st
175 (Fr) Ben Szuba2-3
190 (Sr) Cory Martin22-13D-2nd / R-4th / NJ-WB1
190 

215 (So) Hector Rivera8-10
215 (Sr) Mike Owusu6-8D-1st / R-6th
Hwt (Sr) Sam Azzaretti30-8D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB2
Hwt (Jr) Jordan Lizardi0-1


Date OpponentResult
12/17 TCNJ PrideResults
12/19 Beast Of The East46th Place
12/21 at Brick TwpW 54-18
12/28 Mustang Classic3rd Place
1/5 at SouthernL 22-32
1/8 at Williamstown DualsW 68-7
       HighlandW 56-12

      HaddonfieldW 55-9
       CBAL 23-43
1/12 vs TR NorthW 53-11
1/14 vs TR EastW 56-14
1/15 at Hunterdon CentralW 38-25
      AbsegamiW 58-14
      Middletown NorthW 66-7
1/19 vs TR SouthW 67-0
1/21 vs Rancocas ValleyW 54-16
1/22 at Northern BurlingtonW 61-6
1/26 at Jackson MemorialW 38-26
1/27 SCT PQ: Freehold BoroW 43-22
  SCT QF: St John VianneyL 31-40
2/2 at Central W 66-6
2/7 CJG4-QF: vs PrincetonW 68-6
  CJG4-SF: vs Jackson MemorialW 55-18
2/9 CJG4-F: at Middletown SouthW 26-25
2/11 G4-SF: at North HunterdonW 38-27
2/13 G4-F: vs Mount OliveL 29-32
2/19  District 231st Place
 

 

 

 




ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler Of The Year

(Fr) Harvey Ludington - 175
Record: 35-1
NJSIAA State Champion
Region 6 Champion
District 23 Champion
3rd Place Mustang Classic
Tied for 2nd on team in wins
31 of 35 wins came with bonus points


3/5: NJSIAA TOURNAMENT
1st: Evan Tallmadge (120) / Harvey Ludington (175)
2nd: Anthony Santaniello (132)
WB4: Ryan Smith (150)
WB2: Sam Azzaretti (Hwt)
WB1: Braden Scott (138) / Cory Martin (190)


2/26: REGION 6
Brick Memorial: (2 Champs / 7 Medal Winners)
1st: Anthony Santaniello (132) / Harvey Ludington (175)
2nd: Evan Talldmadge (120) / Ryan Smith (150)
3rd: Braden Scott (138)
4th: Cory Martin (190) / Sam Azzaretti (Hwt)
6th: Gavin Martin (106) / Mike Owusu (215)
WB1: Lucas Torre (126) / Brody Elk (144)
PQ: Josh James (157)



1/19: DISTRICT 23
Brick Memorial (1st Place / 10 Champs / 12 Medal Winners)
Anthony Santaniello & Braden Scott won their 2nd District Titles, 2 of the Stangs' 10 champions on the day, extending Memorial's Shore-Conference record streak of 40 consecutive tournaments with a District Champ. The story of the day, however, would probably have to be Brody Elk. Entering the day with a record of 1-4, the 7th-seeded Elk knocked off the top 3 seeds to capture the 144-pound title.
1st: Gavin Martin (106) / Evan Tallmadge (120) / Lucas Torre (126) / Anthony Santaniello (132) / Braden Scott (138) / Brody Elk (144) / Ryan Smith (150) / Harvey Ludington (175) / Mike Owusu (215) / Sam Azzaretti (Hwt)
2nd: Cody Martin (190)
3rd: Josh James (157)


2/13: GROUP 4 FINALS
Mount Olive  32  -  Brick Memorial  29  (BOX SCORE)


2/11: GROUP 4 SEMIFINALS
Brick Memorial  38  -  North Hunterdon  27  (BOX SCORE)
BM: Santaniello, Smith & Ludington pin; Tallmadge techs; Melillo, L Torre, Scott, James, & Angrosina win key tossups


2/9: CJG4 FINALS
Brick Memorial  26  -  Middletown South  25  (BOX SCORE)

Brick Memorial: 17th Sectional Title
Brick Memorial: Tallmadge d. Zaleski; Santaniello & Ludington with techs; Martin majors
Midd South: Hussey pins; Madden majors


2/7: CJG4 SEMIFINALS
Brick Memorial  55  -  Jackson Memorial  18  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Mem: Smith, James, Angrosina, Ludington, Azzaretti, & Santaniello win by pin
Jackson Mem: Seda & Huxford win by fall


2/7: CJG4 QUARTERFINALS at Brick Memorial
Brick Memorial  68  -  Princeton  6  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Mem: Elk, Angrosina, Ludington, Martin, Rivera, Azzaretti, Melillo, & L Torre win by pin


2/2: A-SOUTH
#6 Brick Memorial  66  -  Central  6  (BOX SCORE)

Brick Mem: Smith, James, Ludington, Azzaretti, Santaniello, Scott, & Wright win by pin
Central: Zaccaro (23-0) pins


1/27: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
PQ: #4 Brick Memorial  43  -  #13 Freehold Boro  22  (BOX SCORE)
BM: Tallmadge, Santaniello, Scott, Smith, Ludington & Martin win by pin  /  FB: 126 - #4 Messina md. #7 Torre; Hwt - #4 Johnson d. #5 Azzaretti  3-1; Fata pins

QF: #5 St John Vianney  40  -  #4 Brick Memorial  31  (BOX SCORE)
SJV: O'Keefe with walk-off pin; Knox, Diaz, Queen, Cleary, & Foley provide bonus wins  /  BM: Santaniello & Angrosina win by fall; Smith majors


1/26: A-SOUTH
#6 Brick Memorial  38  -  #8 Jackson Memorial  26  (BOX SCORE)
BM: Santaniello (23-1); Tallmadge (16-2); Ludington (16-1); Smith (19-3); Azzaretti (18-3)


1/22: NON-CONFERENCE
#5 Brick Memorial  61  -  Northern Burlington  6  (BOX SCORE)
BM: Santaniello, Scott, Ludington, C Martin, Rivera, Azzaretti win by pin


1/21: NON-CONFERENCE
#5 Brick Memorial  54  -  Rancocas Valley  16  (BOX SCORE)
BM: Santaniello, Scott, Smith, Ludington, Rivera, Azzaretti, Martin, Tallmadge, & L Torre win by pin


1/19: A-SOUTH
#5 Brick Memorial  67  -  TR South  0  (BOX SCORE)
BM: Ludington, Azzaretti, Scott, & Smith with pins; Martin, Tallmadge, & Santaniello tech; Melillo majors


1/15: HUNTERDON CENTRAL QUAD
#5 Brick Memorial  38  -  Hunterdon Central  25  (BOX SCORE)
#5 Brick Memorial  66  -  Middletown North  7  (BOX SCORE)
#5 Brick Memorial  58  -  Absegami  14  (BOX SCORE)

1/14: A-SOUTH
#5 Brick Memorial  56  -  #11 TR East  14
BM: Azzaretti, Melillo, Angrosina pin; L Torre & R Smith tech


1/12: A-SOUTH
#5 Brick Memorial  53  -  TR North  11  (BOX SCORE)
BM: Martin, Owusu, & Azzaretti pin; Santaniello & Ludington with techs


1/8: WILLIAMSTOWN DUALS
#3 CBA  43  -  #6 Brick Memorial  23  (BOX SCORE)
#6 Brick Memorial  68  -  Williamstown  7  (BOX SCORE)
#6 Brick Memorial  56  -  Highland  12  (BOX SCORE)
#6 Brick Memorial  55  -  Haddonfield  9  (BOX SCORE)


1/6: A-SOUTH
#1 Southern  32  -  #6 Brick Memorial  22  (BOX SCORE)
BM: Santaniello (10-1); Martin (9-2)



12/28: MUSTANG CLASSIC  (TRACK PAGE

Top 3 Finishers
1st: Evan Tallmadge (120) / Anthony Santaniello (132)
2nd: Ryan Smith (150)
3rd: Braden Scott (138) / Mason Pirnik (144) / Harvey Ludington (175)


12/21: A-SOUTH
Brick Memorial  54  -  Brick Twp  18  (BOX SCORE)
BM: C Martin, Melillo, Torre, Scott, & Smith win by fall


12/19: BEAST OF THE EAST

2nd Place
132: Anthony Santaniello



12/17: TCNJ PRIDE TOURNAMENT

Top 3 Finishers

1st Place
150: Ryan Smith

2nd Place
190: Cory Martin
Hwt: Sam Azzaretti

3rd Place
138: Braden Scott
157: Josh James
























































































Brick Memorial Mustangs Wrestling